TMI News Room

2019 Texas State Junior Classical League (TSJCL) Area B Convention

On Saturday, February 23, 2019, 20 middle school students and 11 upper school students were accompanied by Latin teachers, Claudia Clark and Alleyne Rogers, along with parent volunteer, Kristin Jackson, as they attended the 2019 Texas State Junior Classical League (TSJCL) Area B Convention at Clark High School. 
Students took a variety of academic tests pertaining to classical knowledge and brought home many awards.  Both the middle school and the upper school placed 3rd overall in their respective divisions of novice and gold.
 
Pentathlon, general classical knowledge test:
 
Cum Laude: Zachary Burgos, Hannah Jackson, Benny Jimenez, Sean Power, Karina Samuel, Maddie Sherburne
 
Magna cum Laude: Lennox Cross, Montserrat Martinez, Abby Panther, Aidan Sherman,
 
Maxima cum Laude: Ahmad AlHakeem, Justin Khemalaap, Emily Kitayama, Bridget Lynch, Jessica Mims, Aaron Mills
 
Summa cum Laude: Garrett Greiner, Indigo Keener, Maria Kyle
 

Students also took specific subject tests:
 
Ewan Aitken: 2nd place Ancient Geography and Monuments level 1/2 B
Ahmad AlHakeem: 1st place Reading Comprehension level 1/2 B
Jack Basil: 5th place Latin Derivatives level III
Owen Bruhn:  1st place Roman History level 1/2 B
Lennox Cross:  1st place Grek History level 1/2 B
Andy Cubriel: 3rd place Roman Life level 1/2 B
Ethan Galdau: 2nd place Greek Derivatives level 1/2 B
Zoey Gates: 2nd place Vocabulary level 1/2 A
Garrett Greiner: 2nd place Advanced Grammar level IV
Chloe Harthan: 3rd place Monochromatic Drawing
Claire Harthan: 4th place Derivatives level 1/2 A
Hannah Jackson: 2nd place Roman Life level 1/2A
Benjamin Jimenez: 5th place Latin Derivatives level 1/2 B
Indigo Keener: 2nd place Reading Comprehension level II, 5th Decathlon level II
Justin Khemalaap: 1st place Grammar level 1/2 A
Emily Kitayama: 4th place Mythology level 1/2 A
Maria Kyle: 3rd place Mythology level 1/2 B
Bridget Lynch: 1st place Roman Life level V, 1st Decathlon level V
Montserrat Martinez: 5th Classical Art & Architecture level IV, 2nd Monochromatic Drawing
Kate McDaniel: 1st place Latin Oratory level 1/2 B
Aaron Mills: 4th Roman Life level III, 4th Decathlon level III
Jessica Mims: 1st Reading Comprehension level III
Carson Moore: 2nd place Vocabulary level 1/2B
Abby Panther:  3rd place Latin Oratory level 1/2 A
Sean Power: 1st place Latin Derivatives level 1/2 B
Flint Rose: 2nd place Classical Art level 1/2 B
Karina Samuel: 1st place Greek History level V
Maddie Sherburne: 1st place Mottoes and Abbreviations level 1/2 B
 
The TSJCL encourages an interest in, and appreciation of, the language, literature, and culture of ancient Greece and Rome.
 
Back
MISSION: TMI provides an exceptional education with values based on the teachings of Jesus Christ that challenge motivated students to develop their full potential in service and leadership.

TMI Episcopal admits students of any race, color, and national or ethnic origin.
TMI Episcopal
20955 W. Tejas Trail
San Antonio TX 78257
phone (210) 698-7171
fax (210) 698-0715