TMI News Room

Language and Cadet Challenge Awards, May 9

Congratulations to the Foreign Language and Cadet Challenge Award winners who were honored in chapel on Wednesday, May 9, 2018.
 
2018 National Latin Honor Society 
Firas Abouzahr
Ahmad Al-Hakeem
Jackson Basil
Owen Bruhn
Zachary Burgos
Lennox Cross
Allison Dickie
Samantha Dickie
Paulina Fernandez
Jonathan Garcia
Dalaiza Gonzalez
Garrett Greiner
Chloe Harthan
Ben Hirsch
Devinn Khemalaap
Lucas Kirma
Amanda Kyle
Maria Kyle
Joey Kyle
Bridget Lynch
Montse Martinez
Rylin McArthur
Aaron Mills
Jessica Mims
Carson Moore
Kyle Nevitt
Emmet Owen
Lucas Prado
Manaal Salman
Karina Samuel
Aidan Sherman
Melody Umsted
 
2018 National Latin Exam: Certificate of Merit 
Ewan Aitken
Nadia Bakalem
Benjamin Jimenez
Roberto Quintanilla
Madison Sherburne
Bryce Small
 
Outstanding Achievement 
Ahmad Al-Hakeem
Irina Becker
Lennox Cross
Andrew Cubriel
Devin Khemalaap
Maria Kyle
Carson Moore
Sean Power
Thomas Oliver Snider
 
Cum Laude
Parker Brown
Zachary Burgos
Connor LaFreeda
Montserrat Buganza Martinez
Manaal Salman
Aidan Sherman
Julieta-Vasquez Martinez
Melody Umstead
 
Magna Cum Laude
Dalaiza Gonzalez
Jessica Mims
 
Silver Medals-Maxima Cum Laude
Andrea Gonzalez
Garrett Greiner
Ryan Kyle
Bridget Lynch
Kayla Valdez Martinez
Aaron Mills
Lucas Prado
 
Gold Medals-Summa Cum Laude
Grace Gaiser
Indigo Keener
 
Perfect Paper 
Owen Bruhn
 
CAMWS Translation Contest
Intermediate Level 3: Certificate of Commendation
Garrett Greiner
Lucas Prado
 
 

SPANISH AWARDS
 
National Spanish Honor Society
Evan Amsler
Marco Bonilla
Hayden Dietrich
Jolie Heerema
Aralyn Hilliard
Huey Huang
Natalie Lashway
Teddy López
Kate McDaniel
Aidyn Neiman
Calista Perkins
Isabella Perry
Daniel Shakil
Natalie Tuten
Charles Barreras
Kylie Bruehler
Tyler Cunningham
Ashton Dietzmann
Bernardo Elizondo
Meredith Ervin
Larissa Esparza
Olivia Iskander
Joan Lewis
Preston Majors
Andrés Martínez
Illeana Molina
Jorge Velasco
Simon Bruhn
Marynez Cantú Cárdenas
Diego Fis
Demetrio González
Joseph Kuri
Avery Neiman
Marko Ortega
Patricio Parra Ramón
Eduardo Saucedo
Sydney Serratos
Adriana Vázquez
Estefan Zorrilla
Andrea Treviño
Jordan Bell
Tomike Fabelita
Lorelei McDowell
Rachel Zhang
Isabella Ruiz
José Juan González
 
Bronze Awards
Arly Tchou
Claire Hughes
Sergio Sánchez
Jeremy Schur
Balbina Martínez Sotomayor
Ana Paola García
Jorge García
Amy Zheng
Daniel Espey
Andrés Thrailkill
Javier Ramos
Santiago Martínez
 
Silver Awards
Molly Dauer
Sydney Scrimpshire
Rachel Davis
Emily Lawitz
Zachary Perkins
Claire Williams
Marissa Elizondo
Miguel Martínez
Diego Ampudia
Mia Jamison
Callie Fraser
Santiago Vigil
Brittany Schur
Catherine Shroeder
Warren Gignac
 
Gold Awards
Leon Toursarkissian
Moisés López
Jorge Tirado Árias
María Tirado Árias
Franz González
Briana Quintanilla
Dana Salinas
Nicolás Ituarte
 
Club 90
Emily Lawitz 90
Rachel Davis 91
Mía Jamison 91
Zachary Perkins 92
Claire Williams 93
Miguel Martínez 93
Sydney Scrimpshire 94
Moisés López 95
Briana Quintanilla 95
Leon Toursarkissian 97
Nicolás Ituarte 98
Franz González 98
Dana Salinas 98
Jorge Tirado 99
María Tirado 99
 
 

CADET CHALLENGE AWARDS

Cadets who received a 50-percentile rating or better in all 5 Cadet Challenge events:
Preston Majors
Troy Rollwitz
Alec Bassett
Trinity Walker
Bryce Bolton
Mary Warder
Jonathan Garcia
Rachel Zhang
Julie Zhang
Jessica Cox
Kurt Bliss
Robby Devlin
 
Cadets who received an 85-percentile rating or better in all 5 Cadet Challenge events:
Ally Kotopoulos
Eloise Owen
 
Top five males and females for the total score out of 500 points based on percentile.
 
The fifth top score in the Corps
Male: Alec Bassett – 395
Female: Rachel Zhang - 430
 
The fourth top scores in the Corps
Male: Preston Majors & Razik Rehman with a score of 400
Female: Trinity Walker & Julie Zhang with a score of 435
 
The third top scores in the Corps 
Male: Jonathan Garcia with a score of 410
Female: Jessica Cox with a score of 440
 
The second top scores in the Corps
Male: Bryce Bolton with a score of 435
Female: Ally Kotopoulos with a score of 465
 
The first place, top scores in the Corps
Male: Robby Devlin with a score of 455
Female: The highest score in the Battalion with a score of 479 points, Eloise Owen
 
Back
MISSION: TMI provides an exceptional education with values based on the teachings of Jesus Christ that challenge motivated students to develop their full potential in service and leadership.

TMI Episcopal admits students of any race, color, and national or ethnic origin.
TMI Episcopal
20955 W. Tejas Trail
San Antonio TX 78257
phone (210) 698-7171
fax (210) 698-0715