TMI News Room

End-of-Year Corps Awards; Passing of the Colors

Congratulations to the end-of-year Cadet award recipients who were recognized at the May 4, 2018, Pass in Review ceremony. The Reviewing Official was CPT Trent Melcher, Active Duty Air Force Pilot and TMI graduate of 2007.
The CLUCK MARKSMANSHIP AWARD is awarded to the non-Rifle Team Cadet that scored the highest in marksmanship for the year.
Recipient: Cadet Captain MARIANA RODRIGUEZ
Presenter: LTC Santiago G. Bueno III

The PANTHER BATTALION MARKSMAN AWARD is presented to the Rifle Team Member who fires the highest average competitive scores for the 2014/15 school year.
Recipient: Cadet Sergeant First Class JACK BASIL
Presenter:LTC Santiago G. Bueno III

The ASSOCIATION OF THE U.S. ARMY JROTC MEDAL is awarded to one Junior Cadet who has been recognized for outstanding leadership and academic achievement.
Recipient:  Cadet First Lieutenant
ANDRES THRAILKILL
Presenter:  Brigadier General (Ret.) William Putty, past President of the Alamo Chapter AUSA and Grandfather to two TMI graduates

The NATIONAL SOJOURNERS AWARD is awarded to a sophomore or junior Cadet who is in the top 25% of his/her academic class, has encouraged and demonstrated the ideals of Americanism by deed or conduct and has leadership potential.
Recipient: Cadet First Lieutenant DALAIZA GONZALEZ
Presenter: On behalf of MR. LEE LEOPARD, Brigadier General Putty.

The MILITARY OFFICERS ASSOCIATION OF AMERICA AWARD is presented to an 11th grade Cadet who is in good academic standing and demonstrates the highest degree of moral character, loyalty and potential for military leadership.
Recipient: Cadet First Lieutenant NICO PLANCHET
Presenter:  LTC RETIRED KATHRYN MEYERS

The MILITARY ORDER OF FOREIGN WARS ACADEMICS AWARD is awarded to a Cadet who is in good standing in both military and scholastic academics and has shown outstanding dedication to academics.
Recipient: Cadet Corporal FEI LU
The Award is being presented by: From the Class of 1963, Don Sewell, who received a Silver Star, two distinguished flying crosses, 39 Air Medals, the Vietnam Bronze Cross and other related service medals.

The MILITARY ORDER OF FOREIGN WARS LEADERSHIP AWARD is awarded to a Cadet who is in good standing in both military and scholastic academics and has shown marked impact on the Corps for demonstrated Leadership.
Recipient: Cadet Sergeant First Class PRESTON MAJORS
The Award is being presented by: Don Sewell

The RESERVE OFFICERS ASSOCIATION MEDAL OF MERIT is presented to either a sophomore or junior cadet in recognition of outstanding achievement and exceptional leadership ability and who is in good academic standing, demonstrate loyalty, and have exceptional leadership potential.
Recipient: Cadet Staff Sergeant TROY ROLLWITZ
Presenter:  On behalf of RETIRED MAJOR WENDY WELLER, Mr. & Mrs. John and Nellie Rodriguez

The MILITARY ORDER OF WORLD WARS MERIT AWARD is presented to a cadet who has demonstrated qualities of loyalty, good character, a sense of duty, and self-discipline; who is patriotic and who shows potential leadership.
Recipient: Cadet Corporal JOSH THAYIL
Presenter: On behalf of RETIRED MAJOR WENDY WELLER, Mr. & Mrs. John and Nellie Rodriguez

The SCOTTISH RITE AMERICANISM AWARD is awarded to a member of the Bagpipe and Drum Band who has demonstrated leadership and dedication to continuing the Corps’ musical traditions.
Recipient: Cadet First Lieutenant SANTIAGO MARTINEZ
Presenter: Mr. Joseph Avalos

The local ALAMO CITY GUARDS CAMP of the SONS OF CONFEDERATE VETERANS presents the H.L. HUNLEY AWARD.  This award honors the multiple crews of the Confederate submarine H. L. Hunley, the first submarine to sink an enemy vessel in combat during the Civil War. “On behalf of the Sons of Confederate Veterans and John McMaster of the General Tom Green Camp #1613, the JROTC H. L. Hunley award is presented to the Cadet who most demonstrated the Core Values – Honor, Courage, and in particular, Commitment to his Unit during the 2017-18 school year.  These were the same values exhibited by the last crew of the Hunley who courageously made the commitment to honorably risk, and ultimately give their lives in defense of their country and the city of Charleston, after two crews had already suffered tremendous loss in previous training exercises.
Recipient: Cadet Staff Sergeant JOSEPH KYLE
Presenter:  LTC Santiago G. Bueno, III

The AMERICAN LEGION MILITARY EXCELLENCE AWARD is awarded to one cadet who is in the top 25% of his/her class in academic and military studies, and who has demonstrated outstanding qualities in military leadership, discipline, character and citizenship.
Recipient: Cadet First Lieutenant JULIANA MARTINEZ
Presenter: Mr. David Paris

The AMERICAN LEGION SCHOLASTIC EXCELLENCE MEDAL is awarded to one cadet who is in the top 10% of their academic class and who has demonstrated qualities of leadership and actively participated in related student activities.
Recipient: Cadet First Lieutenant WARREN GIGNAC
Presenter:  Mr. David Paris

The PEACOCK “KADET” AWARD is awarded to a rising senior cadet who has displayed the highest degree of leadership over their time at TMI.
Recipient: Cadet First Lieutenant EDDIE GARCIA
Presenter: Mr. Jim Hyslop, representing the alumni of the Peacock Academy class of 1962 and their Battalion Commander and served as a CPT in the Army medical service Corps from 68-71’.  His father is also a TMI graduate in 1929 and his uncle in 1937, both of which served as military doctors during World War II.

The DAUGHTERS OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION JROTC MEDAL is awarded to a female cadet who is the graduating class and who has demonstrated qualities of dependability, good character, discipline and leadership, and who recognized the patriotic importance of JROTC training.
Recipient: Cadet Captain AUDREY YANG
Presenter:CAROL MCBEE

The SONS OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION BRONZE JROTC MEDAL is awarded to a sophomore or junior cadet in good standing militarily and scholastically, who shows a high degree of merit with respect to leadership, military bearing and all around excellence.
Recipient: Cadet First Lieutenant BRANDON RUBSAMEN
Presenter: Edward Heath

The ORDER OF DAEDALIANS JROTC ACHIEVEMENT AWARD is awarded to a junior class cadet who has demonstrated an understanding and appreciation of Patriotism and service to nation.
Recipient: Cadet First Lieutenant JESSICA COX
Presenter: RETIRED COLONEL ED SHEERAN

The MILITARY ORDER OF THE PURPLE HEART NATIONAL LEADERSHIP AWARD is given to a Cadet who exemplifies patriotic service and who displays leadership in all areas of student life at TMI.
Recipient: Cadet Corporal LEON TOURSARKISSIAN
Presenter: COL Manuel Lopez from the Class of 1956, served as a 1SG and Company Commander in Charlie Company, and served 30 years as both an officer and NCO and Retired Master Sergeant Santiago Garcia from the Order of the Purple Heart.

The SEMPER FIDELIS AWARD is presented to a Freshman Cadet who has participated in the Corps extra-curricular activities, maintained high academic achievement, and demonstrated excellent citizenship on behalf of the U.S. Marine Corps League Auxiliary.
Recipient: Cadet Sergeant AIDAN SHERMAN
Presenter: Mr. and Mrs. John and Nellie Rodriguez

The BEXAR COUNTY BUFFALO SOLDIERS CADET MEDAL is awarded to a cadet who has exhibited outstanding leadership potential and dedication to the TMI Corps of Cadets and to the TMI Community.
Recipient: Cadet Major ALEC BASSETT
Presenter: Trooper Larry Carter, Past President of the Bexar County Buffalo Soldiers Association

The ASSOCIATION OF MILITARY COLLEGES AND SCHOOLS OF THE UNITED STATES MEDAL is awarded to a cadet who has completed at least two years in the JROTC program and who has excelled in leadership and scholastics.
Recipient: Cadet Captain WILLIAM LIU
Presenter: MR. DON ELLIOTT FROM THE CLASS OF 1963.

VETERANS OF FOREIGN WARS LEADERSHIP AWARD is awarded to a Junior Cadet who has demonstrated outstanding qualities in military leadership, discipline, character and citizenship; and has demonstrated the ideals of Americanism by deed and conduct.
Recipient: Cadet Sergeant EMMET OWEN
Presenter: SFC Retired Pat Hewitt, the Quartermaster for VFW Post 4853

NON-COMMISSIONED OFFICERS ASSOCIATION JROTC LEADERSHIP AWARD is presented to the most outstanding Non-commissioned Officer Cadet during the past school year.  
Recipient: Cadet Staff Sergeant RAZIK REHMAN
Presenter: MR. DON ELLIOTT

AMVETS AWARD is awarded to a Cadet who demonstrates a positive attitude toward the JROTC, demonstrates a neat personal appearance, demonstrates outstanding personal attributes such as initiative, dependability, judgment and self-confidence, and demonstrates officer potential for responsibility, adaptability and high personal standards.
Recipient: Cadet First Lieutenant TRINITY WALKER
Presenter: Mr. Rob Eversberg also from the Class of 1963.

THE RETIRED ENLISTED ASSOCIATION AWARD is to a Cadet who has consistently displayed outstanding leadership abilities in the Junior ROTC program.  This individual has exhibited enthusiasm, positive involvement and continuous leadership in the performance of leadership duties.
Recipient: Cadet First Lieutenant Benjamin Hirsch
Presenter: Rob Eversberg

The Cadet of the Year award is given to the Cadet who is nominated by their peers to go before a panel of Senior Cadets and tested on Cadet Knowledge, neatness of dress, superior leadership capability and represents the best of the Corps of Cadets. This Cadet would have won the Cadet of the Month in this school year and gone up against his peers in the final competition. This year’s Cadet of the Year will receive their medal of distinction from the Headmaster of TMI, Father Scott Brown.
Recipients: Cadet Private First Class Ahmad Al-Hakeem (Middle School)
and Cadet Staff Sergeant Mary Warder (Upper School)

The Superior Cadet Award is given to one cadet in each LET class who is in the top 25% of his/her academic class and top 10% of his/her LET class and they must have demonstrated leadership, initiative, discipline, courtesy and character.
Recipient (FIRST YEAR): Cadet Sergeant First Class JACK BASIL
Presenter:  Father Scott Brown

Recipient (SECOND YEAR): Cadet Staff Sergeant MARY WARDER
Presenter:  LTC (Ret.) Santiago Bueno, III – Commandant of the Corps of Cadets

Recipient (THIRD YEAR): Cadet Lieutenant Colonel HASAN EHSAN
Presenter:  Father Scott Brown

Recipient (FOURTH YEAR): Cadet Captain ROBBY DEVLIN
Presenter: LTC (Ret.) Santiago Bueno, III – Commandant of the Corps of Cadets

The MACARTHUR CUP AWARD goes to that Company that has scored the highest on multiple graded events throughout the school year.
The best overall Cadet Company for the 2017-2018 school year is: BRAVO COMPANY
Accepting the award on behalf of Bravo Company is: Bravo Company Commander, Cadet Captain MARIANA RODRIGUEZ. The streamer is presented by CPT TRENT MELCHER.

Academy Acceptance Letters
The Military Program at TMI is one of forty-five programs classified as a military institute by the Association of Military Colleges and Schools of the United States.  TMI is also one of only two such military schools in Texas. The current Cadets at TMI honor this status and heritage and a small handful of Cadets accept nominations to service academies around the country. There are currently TMI graduates at four of the service academies - West Point, Naval Academy, Air Force Academy and the Coast Guard Academy. This year, two TMI Cadets from the Class of 2018 have formally accepted nominations to United States Military Academies.  
Robby Devlin, US Air Force Academy Class of 2022
Nathaniel Miseli, US Military Academy at West Point Class of 2022


Back
MISSION: TMI provides an exceptional education with values based on the teachings of Jesus Christ that challenge motivated students to develop their full potential in service and leadership.

TMI Episcopal admits students of any race, color, and national or ethnic origin.
TMI Episcopal
20955 W. Tejas Trail
San Antonio TX 78257
phone (210) 698-7171
fax (210) 698-0715