TMI News Room

TMI Latin students bring home honors, Lynch wins high point trophy

On Saturday, February 24, 2018, students from TMI Episcopal competed in the Texas State Junior Classical League Area B Convention that took place at Reagan High School. 
 
Eleven Middle School students and 16 Upper School students, accompanied by their faculty sponsors, Claudia Clark and Alleyne Rogers, joined hundreds of other students from 20 area schools to test their knowledge of Ancient Greece and Rome.  
 
Of special note, junior Bridget Lynch, won the high point trophy for Roman Life: best of all students, at all levels.  Moreover, the Upper School delegation won 3rd place overall in the Gold Division (which is for delegations with fewer than 30 students).
 
Congratulations to the following students on their strong performance at area:
 
Middle School 

Middle School Latin winners
 
Ahmad Al-Hakeem
1st place Reading Comprehension 1/2 A
Cum Laude, Pentathlon
 
Alex Belucci
4th place Elementary Grammar 1/2 B
Cum Laude, Pentathlon
 
Owen Bruhn           
2nd place Decathlon 1/2 A
3rd place  Roman History 1/2 A
Summa Cum Laude, Pentathlon
 
Lennox Cross           
2nd place Greek History 1/2 A
Magna Cum Laude, Pentathlon
 
Andrea Gonzalez     
2nd place Decathlon 1/2 B
2nd place Latin Derivatives 1/2 B
Magna Cum Laude, Pentathlon
 
Indigo Keener         
1st place Reading Comprehension 1/2 B
Summa Cum Laude, Pentathlon
 
Devin Khemalaap   
4th place Elementary Grammar 1/2 A
Cum Laude, Pentathlon
 
Maria Kyle               
6th place Mythology 1/2 A
Magna Cum Laude, Pentathlon
 
Carson Moore         
3rd place Roman Life 1/2 A
Cum Laude, Pentathlon
 
Roberto Quintanilla   
1st place Ancient Geography and Monuments 1/2 A
 
Madison Sherburne   
2nd place Mottoes and Abbreviations 1/2 A
Maxima Cum Laude, Pentathlon
 
 
Upper School

Upper School Latin winners
 
Firas Abouzahr
4th Latin Literature III
Maxima Cum Laude, Pentathlon
 
Jack Basil
Maxima Cum Laude, Pentathlon
 
Zach Burgos
Cum Laude, Pentathlon
 
Sebastian Flores
Cum Laude, Pentathlon
 
Dalaiza Gonzalez
Cum Laude, Pentathlon
 
Garrett Greiner
3rd Advanced Grammar III
Summa Cum Laude, Pentathlon
 
Chloe Harthan
5th place Monochromatic (2D) Art
5th place Polychromatic (2D) Art
Cum Laude, Pentathlon
 
Lucas Kirma
3rd Dramatic Interpretation III
Magna Cum Laude, Pentathlon
 
Amanda Kyle
4th Classical Mythology III
5th Monochromatic Art (2D)
Summa Cum Laude, Pentathlon
 
Joey Kyle
5th Geography and Monuments of the Classical World III
Summa Cum Laude, Pentathlon
 
Bridget Lynch
1st Roman Life IV
Maxima Cum Laude, Pentathlon
 
Aaron Mills
4th Roman Life II
Summa Cum Laude, Pentathlon
 
Jessica Mims
Summa Cum Laude, Pentathlon
 
Karina Samuel
4th Greek Life and Literature IV
Cum Laude, Pentathlon
 
Aidan Sherman
Maxima Cum Laude, Pentathlon


Back
MISSION: TMI provides an exceptional education with values based on the teachings of Jesus Christ that challenge motivated students to develop their full potential in service and leadership.

TMI Episcopal admits students of any race, color, and national or ethnic origin.
TMI Episcopal
20955 W. Tejas Trail
San Antonio TX 78257
phone (210) 698-7171
fax (210) 698-0715