TMI News Room

Upper School and Middle School Latin Awards

Students were recognized for their achievements in the National Latin Exam and by the National Latin Honor Society at the end-of-year awards ceremony. 
The National Latin Honor Society each year honors those students who are members in good standing of the National Junior Classical League and have demonstrated academic excellence and good citizenship in the Latin classroom. This year, the recipients of this prestigious award are as follows.

Abouzahr, Firas
Arellano, Ethan
Behrens, Patrick
Cox, Jessica
Dickie, Allison
Dickie, Samantha
Fera, Peter
Fernandez Garza, Paulina
Garretson, John
Greiner, Garrett
Hirsch, Benjamin
Kennedy, Patrick
Kirma, Lucas
Kyle, Amanda
LeJune, Michael
Lewis, Joan
Lynch, Bridget
Martinez, Montserrat
McArthur, Rylin
Neiman, Alec
Nevitt, Kyle
Owen, Eloise
Prado, Lucas
Rubsamen, Brandon
Salman, Manaal
Samuel, Karina
Samuel, Kristina
Stone, Neely
Torpey, John
Umstead, Melody
Vasquez, Julieta
Vassar, Caroline
 
 
The National Latin Exam, sponsored by the American Classical League and the National Junior Classical League, is a 40-question, multiple-choice test offered to students on seven levels. It covers grammar, comprehension, classical mythology, derivatives, literature, Roman life, history, geography, oral Latin, and Latin in use in the modern world. The philosophy of the National Latin Exam is predicated on providing every Latin student the opportunity to experience a sense of personal accomplishment and success in his or her study of the Latin language and culture.
 
 
Cum Laude: 
Kurt Bliss
Lucas Kirma
 
Magna Cum Laude: 
Firas Abouzahr
Jessica Cox
Dalaiza Gonzalez
Montserrat, Martinez
Alec Neiman
Kyle Nevitt
Manaal Salman
Caroline Vassar
 
Silver Medals-Maxima Cum Laude: 
Ethan Arellano
Peyton Nebens
Brandon Rubsamen
Neely Stone
Melody Umstead
 
Gold Medals-Summa Cum Laude: 
Amanda Kyle
Bridget Lynch
Lucas Prado
 
Gold Medal-Cum Honore Maximo Egregio (Perfect Score!): 
Garrett Greiner
 
CAMWS Translation Contest-Intermediate Level 3: Certificate of Commendation: Bridget Lynch
 

Congratulations to the Middle School Latin students on the following achievements:

7th Grade Introduction to Latin

Certificate of Achievement
Alex Bellucci
Hayden Dietrich
Grace Gaiser
Indigo Keener
Connor Lafreeda
Balbina Martinez
 
Certificate of Outstanding Achievement and Ribbon
Marco Bonilla
Natalia Corona
Kayla Valdez
 
8th Grade Latin I

Cum Laude
Andi Feik
Miguel Martinez
Aidan Sherman
 
Magna Cum Laude
Pedro Mejido
 
Silver Medals (Maxima Cum Laude)
Zachary Burgos
Marissa Elizondo
Sebastian Flores
 
Gold Medals (Summa Cum Laude)
Ryan Kyle
Aaron Mills
Jessica Mims
 

Middle School National Latin Honor Society inductees: 
Jack Basil
Zach Burgos
Chloe Harthan
Indigo Keener
Ryan Kyle
Miguel Martinez Maccise
Aaron Mills
Jessica Mims
Aidan Sherman
Back
MISSION: TMI provides an exceptional education with values based on the teachings of Jesus Christ that challenge motivated students to develop their full potential in service and leadership.

TMI Episcopal admits students of any race, color, and national or ethnic origin.
TMI Episcopal
20955 W. Tejas Trail
San Antonio TX 78257
phone (210) 698-7171
fax (210) 698-0715