TMI's Elite 8 Athletes

Created in 2005, the Elite 8 award is given to a graduating senior who in his or her time at TMI has earned at least 8 varsity monograms. It is the highest award bestowed upon a TMI student-athlete. Note: Students must compete in the sport and letter; managing a sport does not apply.

List of 13 items.

  • 2016-2017 Award Recipients

    Mary Sophia Bodden – Softball 4 years, Volleyball 2 years, Cheer 2 years
    Abigail Dickie – Basketball 4 years, Volleyball 3 years, Softball 1 year
    Emily Gaines – Cheer 7 years, Softball 3 years
    Elizabeth Holmes – Cross Country 4 years, Track 4 years
    Joshua Kercheville – Tennis 4 years, Soccer 2 years, Football 1 year, Golf 1 Year
    Humberto Lobo – Tennis 4 years, Cross Country 2 years, Track 1 year, Soccer 1 year
    Noah McLaughlin – Soccer 4 years, Football 3 years, Tennis 2 years
    Armando Merlo – Soccer 4 years, Football 2 years, Golf 2 years, Track 1 year
    Austin Miller – Cross Country 4 years, Lacrosse 3 years, Soccer 1 year
    Royya Osouli – Track 4 years, Swimming 2 years, Volleyball 1 year, Cross Country 1 year
    Curtis Small – Lacrosse 4 years, Basketball 3 years, Football 1 year
    JuliaGrace Walker – Track 3 years, Swimming 2 years, Basketball 2 years, Cross Country 1 year

  • 2015-2016 Award Recipients

    George Bodden, Jr.
    William Cruse
    Lauren Devlin
    Sarah Dickie
    Saad Ehsan
    Marisol Esquivel
    Nicolas Gomez
    Ashley Kim
    Haley Leyendecker
    Garrett Lindemood
    Moramay Orquin-Braunstein
    Courtney Schmuck
    Skyler Waltrip
  • 2014-2015 Award Recipients

    Nelson Black
    Hailey Carter
    Daniel Charlton
    Katrina Christian
    Aaron Cornelius
    Zachary Evers
    Markell Henderson
    Chris Lopez
    Armando Martinez
    Juan Carlos Merlo
    Elise Notzon
    Taylor Smithson
    DeAndre Wilson
  • 2013-2014 Award Recipients

    Christophe Bernier – Cross Country, Soccer, Track and Lacrosse
    Berkeley Brown – Cross Country, Tennis and Track
    Jonathan A. Clark – Lacrosse, Swimming and Cross Country 
    Steven Constantin – Football and Baseball
    Taylor Devlin – Volleyball, Basketball and Softball
    Keely Gomez – Cheerleading, Tennis, Soccer and Track
    Jay Cody Key – Soccer, Lacrosse and Football
    Falon Little – Cross Country, Track, Soccer and Swimming
    Chris Pietraszkiewicz – Cross Country and Track
    Wallace Schmuck – Football, Soccer and Baseball
    Chuy Suday – Football and Lacrosse
  • 2012-2013 Award Recipients

    Jose De Alba – Soccer and Lacrosse 
    Drew Fox – Football, Basketball and Baseball
    Daniel Gonzalez – Football and Track 
    Katie Hazzard – Cross Country, Soccer and Softball 
    Garrett Notzon – Football, Basketball and Baseball 
    Lunden Owens – Volleyball, Cheerleading and Soccer 
    Emily Schlosberg – Soccer and Track 
    Blake Smithson – Football, Soccer and Lacrosse 
    Cade West – Football, Soccer, Golf and Baseball
  • 2011-2012 Award Recipients

    Samantha Cox – Volleyball, Soccer and Softball 
    Alexander Hager – Cross Country, Swimming and Track 
    Celine Olivarez – Cheerleading 
    Rainier Osouli – Cheerleading 
    Kayla Riley – Volleyball, Soccer and Softball 
    Elizabeth Spencer – Volleyball and Basketball 
    Taylor Watts – Cheerleading 
    Shane Winter – Basketball and Lacrosse
  • 2010-2011 Award Recipients

    Issac Sandoval – Soccer and Lacrosse
    Stephanie Miles – Volleyball and Soccer
    Rachael Cawthon – Student Trainer, Basketball and Softball
    Carli Domenico – Cross Country and Soccer
    Gabriela Esquivel – Cross Country, Soccer and Track
    Dillion Lawler – Cross Country, Soccer and Track
    Spencer Romo – Football, Basketball and Lacrosse
    Sean Smith – Football, Soccer and Lacrosse 
    Jake Watts – Football, Basketball and Lacrosse
  • 2009-2010 Award Recipients

    Alex Grizzle – Volleyball and Soccer 
    John Rowdy Key – Football, Basketball and Lacrosse 
    Cheyenne Mangold – Cross Country, Soccer and Track 
    Emily Parke - Cheerleading 
    Austin Carr – Football, Basketball and Baseball 
    Alex Perotti – Football, Basketball and Baseball 
    Emily Richardson - Cheerleading 
    Paulina Roman - Cheerleading 
    Greg Soto – Football, Soccer and Lacrosse
  • 2008-2009 Award Recipients

    Christopher Cawthon – Football and Lacrosse 
    Hunter Cofoid – Soccer and Lacrosse 
    Katherine Rhodes – Basketball and Softball 
    Jessica Riley – Volleyball and Softball 
    Alexander Stewart – Basketball and Lacrosse 
    Michael Tawil – Football and Lacrosse
  • 2007-2008 Award Recipients

    Nick Bastoni – Cross Country and Soccer 
    Megan Hanson – Volleyball and Soccer 
    Dalton Kane – Football and Soccer 
    Robert Rhodes – Cross Country and Baseball
  • 2006-2007 Award Recipients

    Haile Daniels – Volleyball and Basketball 
    Paul Flanders – Football, Basketball and Lacrosse 
    Richie Foster – Cross Country and Soccer 
    Millie Freeman – Volleyball and Basketball 
    Kelsey McCarty – Volleyball and Soccer 
    Mallory Wersonske – Volleyball, Basketball and Softball
  • 2005-2006 Award Recipients

    Ashlyn Abell – Volleyball and Swimming 
    Susie Cabrera – Cheerleading and Tennis 
    Amanda Catalani – Cross Country and Soccer 
    Lauren Deuterman – Cross Country and Soccer 
    Emily Conrad – Volleyball and Basketball 
    Debbie Palacios – Soccer and Softball 
    Andy Heres - Cross Country, Soccer and Baseball 
    Brendan Nolan – Football and Lacrosse 
    Greg Schneid – Cross Country and Baseball 
    Braden Wersonske – Football, Basketball and Lacrosse
  • 2004-2005 Award Recipients

    Marc Domenico – Football and Baseball 
    A.J. Gutierrez – Football and Soccer 
    James McDonough – Football and Lacrosse 
    Grant Pruitt – Football and Golf 
    Sandy Reynolds – Soccer and Cheerleading 
    Rachael Taber – Cross Country, Swimming, and Cheerleading 
    Brandon Taylor – Football, Basketball and Baseball
 
The mission of TMI is to provide an excellent educational community, with values based on the teachings of Jesus Christ, challenging motivated students to develop their full potential in service and leadership.
TMI — The Episcopal School of Texas
20955 W. Tejas Trail
San Antonio TX 78257
(210) 698-7171